Excelsior Springs Hospital, your hometown healthcare
[…] New Mining Ordinances May Be Moot After Legal Oversight

In what appeared to be a hastily organized special session held on Thursday, July 9, the Mosby Board of Aldermen adopted two major ordinances affecting how mining operations are regulated in the city. But some citizens are now questioning whether either ordinance is valid, because the board appears to have failed to meet basic statutory requirements for changing zoning regulations.

No Public Hearing, No Legal Standing?

Missouri Revised Statute §89.050 clearly states:

“No such regulation, restriction, or boundary shall become effective until after a public hearing… At least fifteen days’ notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in an official paper or a paper of general circulation in such municipality.”

The July 9 meeting:

  • Did not include a public hearing
  • Had no advance publication in any official or general circulation newspaper

These omissions directly contradict state law regarding zoning changes.